Currently set to Index
Currently set to Follow

Fishing Line

February 4, 2025

Just Getting Started? A Quick-Start Guide for Beginners!

Many anglers start fishing young Others find the sport as adults Coming to the water as an adult is just...
Read More
January 20, 2025

Rigging Paddle Tails for Speckled Trout

Pound for pound and inch for inch few fish can compete with the speckled trout for excitement Voracious predators armed...
Read More
January 15, 2025

Winter Bass Fishing: Cold-Water Texas Rigs

Fishing for bass in the winter can be frustrating With water temperatures dipping into the s across those southern ponds...
Read More
December 30, 2024

Fishing from Shore: Expert Tips to Improve Your Odds for Bass

As much as I like fishing from my kayak when I travel I typically don't have access to a boat...
Read More
October 6, 2022

How To Put Sinkers On Fishing Line: A Guide for New Anglers

For new anglers how exactly to attach a sinker to a line may seem somewhat mysterious nbsp And since sinkers...
Read More
February 7, 2022

The Best Color Fishing Line: Maximizing Visibility or Minimizing Contrast

Choosing your fishing line color can be complicated and it s important to understand that the best color depends on...
Read More
July 28, 2020

Best Bass Fishing Line: Braid, Mono, and Fluorocarbon Compared

Largemouth are America s game fish for a reason and the heart-pounding excitement of fighting your first -pounder will hook...
Read More
January 24, 2019

Best Braided Fishing Lines Reviewed: Greater Strength, Longer Casts, More Sensitivity

Braided fishing line quickly caught anglers attention when they were first introduced to the sport and their popularity hasn t...
Read More
January 21, 2019

Best Fishing Line - Monofilament vs. Fluorocarbon vs. Braid

Anglers ourselves we want answers to the same questions you do Questions like what s the best fishing line How...
Read More
January 11, 2017

The Best Monofilament Fishing Lines Reviewed: Mono is Better Than You Might Think

Why Fish with Monofilament Fishing Line Standard monofilament is composed of a single strand of blended nylon polymers The precise...
Read More
December 30, 2016

Best Fluorocarbon Fishing Lines Reviewed: Using Fluorocarbon as a Main Line

Why Choose Fluorocarbon as a Main Line Fluorocarbon is a monofilament composed of polyvinylidene fluoride PVDF Essentially a type of...
Read More
February 17, 2016

Finding Fish Under the Ice: Our Best Ice Fishing Tips and Techniques

In many respects ice angling differs from warm-weather fishing Dropping a line in a hole you ve cut in the...
Read More